Life List of All Birds We Have Seen

White-eared Catbird (Ailuroedus buccoides) by Lee at National Aviary

White-eared Catbird (Ailuroedus buccoides) by Lee at National Aviary

“And God blessed the seventh day, and sanctified it: because that in it he had rested from all his work which God created and made.” (Genesis 2:3 KJV)

Under Construction – Still Finding Our Pictures to put with the Birds

[The best photos are at USNDANSPIX or just Dan’s Pix]

I’ve decided to not only include wild birds we have seen but also birds we have seen in zoos also. Most lists don’t let you include them, but still, I have seen them in person, so, they count to me. Going to put these in Taxonomic order and use the IOC names.

The ones we have seen in the wild (264 species[edit]) have a “*”  and the ones we saw at zoos are marked with the following code. A name in parenthesis is what they call them. The two numbers in brackets [ total birds in family –  our count ]

Zoo Abbreviations (BZ=Brevard Zoo, CZ=Cincinnati Zoo, HZ=Houston Zoo, LPZ=Lowry Park Zoo, JZ=Jacksonville Zoo, NA=National Aviary, NZ=National Zoo, MZ=Memphis Zoo, PB=Palm Beach Zoo, RZ=Riverbanks Zoo (SC), SAZ=San Antonio Zoo, SDZ=San Diego Zoo, TBF=Titusville Birding Festival, WA=Wings of Asia (at MetroZoo before Hurricane Andrew and new Wings of Asia at Zoo Miami or ZM=Zoo Miami),

Names with an extra name in (parenthesis) are what the Zoos calls them. Listed by Families:

Ostriches – Struthionidae [2-2]
Common Ostrich (Struthio camelus) MZ RZ
Somali Ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes) SDZ

Rheas – Rheidae [2-0 ]

Kiwis – Apterygidae [5-0]

Cassowaries, Emus – Casuariidae [4- ]
Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) BZ by Lee HZ
Emu Photos (Dromaius novaehollandiae) LPZ by Lee, BZ by Dan

Tinamous – Tinamidae [47-1]
Elegant Crested Tinamou (Eudromia elegans) ZM by Dan, by Lee,  HZ by Lee

Screamers – Anhimidae [3-1]

Southern Screamer (Chauna torquata) San Diego Zoo by Lee

Magpie Goose – Anseranatidae [1-1]

Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata) by Lee LPZ

Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata) by Lee Lowry Park Zoo

Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata) LPZ by Lee WA

************ To Be Continued ***********

Ducks, Geese and Swans – Anatidae  [173- ]
White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna viduata) LPZ MZ NZ, PB
Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) * by Lee at Circle B, BZ, PZ
Spotted Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna guttata) WA
West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna arborea) BZ by Lee (Black Billed), NA (Cuban Duck)
Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) * PB WA
Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni) WA by Dan, PB
Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) WA
Swan Goose (Anser cygnoides) * LPZ, PB
Graylag Goose *
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) LPZ by Lee – WA by Lee, PB
Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus gambensis) LPZ
Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii) MZ
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) * by Lee
Nene (Branta sandvicensis) PB LPZ
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis) WA by Lee HZ
Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba coscoroba) BZ by Lee, ZM
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus) * BZ
Black-necked Swan (Cygnus melancoryphus) MZ
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) *
Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator) *
Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis sylvicola) WA
Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata) PB
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) PB
Raja Shelduck (Tadorna radjah) WA by Dan, BZ PB
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) – Female CG – WA by Dan
South African Shelduck (Tadorna cana) NA
Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides) PB
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata) *
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa) *
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata) NA LPZ MZ WA by Dan
Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) WA by Dan, PB
Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis) PB
Ringed Teal (Callonetta leucophrys) ZM by Lee LPZ NA WA by Dan
Falcated Duck (Anas falcata) MZ WA
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope) PB WA
American Wigeon (Anas americana) * PB
Chiloe Wigeon (Anas sibilatrix) LPZ PB
American Black Duck (Anas rubripes) *
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) *
Mottled Duck (Anas fulvigula) *
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors) * ZM by Dan
Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)* LPZ PB
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) * WA by Dan
Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea) PB
White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis) WA by Lee, NA BZ
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) * Merritt Is. NWR HZ
Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis) * WA
Garganey (Anas querquedula) WA
Baikal Teal (Anas formosa) WA by Lee
Silver Teal (Anas versicolor) PB
Marbled Duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris) (Teal) PB
Rosy-billed Pochard (Netta peposaca) NA
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) WA (Common White-Eye) by Dan

Ring-necked Duck at Lake Morton by Dan

Ring-necked Duck at Lake Morton by Dan

Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)Female *

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) WA
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis) *

Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri) SDZ
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) *
Smew (Mergellus albellus) MZ ZM
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus) * NA RZ
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) *
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) WA by Dan’s
(Common White Eye) Ferruginous (Aythya myroca) – Dan’s WA
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser) WA Male  – Female by Lee – Dan’s
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) * NA MZ Male & Female & young by Lee – Dan’s
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) WA

Megapodes (Family Megapodiidae)  [21- ]
Australian Brushturkey (Alectura lathami) NA
Wattled Brushturkey (Aepypodius arfakianus) WA

Chachalacas, Curassows & Guans (Family Cracidae)
Plain Chachalaca (Ortalis vetula) *
Blue-throated Piping Guan (Pipile cumanensis) JZ by Lee
Wattled Curassow (Crax globulosa) NA by Lee HZ
Helmeted Curassow (Pauxi pauxi) HZ
Blue-billed Curassow (Crax alberti) HZ

Guineafowl (Family Numididae)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris) LPZ JZ
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris reichenowi) LPZ by Lee
Crested Guineafowl (Guttera pucherani) LPZ JZ (Kenya Crested Guineafowl) by Lee
Vulturine Guineafowl (Acryllium vulturinum) LPZ by Lee

New World Quail (Family Odontophoridae)
Gambel’s Quail *
Northern Bobwhite *

Pheasants, Fowl & Allies (Family Phasianidae)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) * LPZ by Lee, BZ – At Cumberland Gap
Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar) NA
Yellow-necked Spurfowl (Pternistis leucoscepus) LPZ by Lee
Chestnut-bellied Partridge (Arborophila javanica) WA
Chinese Bamboo Partridge (Bambusicola thoracicus) WA
or
Mountain Bamboo Partridge (Bambusicola fytchii) WA by Dan
Crested Partridge (Rollulus rouloul) LPZ NA MZ PB WA
Temminck’s Tragopan (Tragopan temminckii) MZ NZ
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus) LPZ (Australorp Chicken)
Green Junglefowl (Gallus varius) WA HZ
Edwards’s Pheasant (Lophura edwardsi) WA HZ
Crestless Fireback (Lophura erythrophthalma) WA
Siamese Fireback (Lophura diardi) WA by Dan HZ
Elliot’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus ellioti) WA
Reeves’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus reevesii) MZ
Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) * (Ring-necked Pheasant)
Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus) MZ WA
Malayan Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron malacense) WA
Palawan Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron napoleonis) MZ
Mountain Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron inopinatum) HZ
Great Argus (Argusianus argus) LPZ by Lee WA by Dan HZ
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) *
(Javan) Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) WA by Dan – Head HZ

Screamers (Family Anhimidae)
Southern Screamer (Chauna torquata) MZ (Crested Screamer) JZ

Magpie Goose (Family Anseranatidae)
Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata) LPZ by Lee WA

Ducks, Geese & Swans (Family Anatidae)
White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna viduata) LPZ MZ NZ, PB
Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) * by Lee at Circle B, BZ, PZ
Spotted Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna guttata) WA
West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna arborea) BZ by Lee (Black Billed), NA (Cuban Duck)
Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) * PB WA
Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni) WA by Dan, PB
Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) WA
Swan Goose (Anser cygnoides) * LPZ, PB
Graylag Goose
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus) LPZ by Lee – WA by Lee, PB
Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus gambensis) LPZ
Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii) MZ
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) * by Lee
Nene (Branta sandvicensis) PB LPZ
Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis) WA by Lee HZ
Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba coscoroba) BZ by Lee, ZM
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus) * BZ
Black-necked Swan (Cygnus melancoryphus) MZ
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) *
Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator) *
Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis sylvicola) WA
Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata) PB
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) PB
Raja Shelduck (Tadorna radjah) WA by Dan, BZ PB
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea) – Female CG – WA by Dan
South African Shelduck (Tadorna cana) NA
Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides) PB
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata) *
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa) *
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata) NA LPZ MZ WA by Dan
Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) WA by Dan, PB
Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis) PB
Ringed Teal (Callonetta leucophrys) ZM by Lee LPZ NA WA by Dan
Falcated Duck (Anas falcata) MZ WA
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope) PB WA
American Wigeon (Anas americana) * PB
Chiloe Wigeon (Anas sibilatrix) LPZ PB
American Black Duck (Anas rubripes) *
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) *
Mottled Duck (Anas fulvigula) *
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors) * ZM by Dan
Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)* LPZ PB
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) * WA by Dan
Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea) PB
White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis) WA by Lee, NA BZ
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) * Merritt Is. NWR HZ
Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis) * WA
Garganey (Anas querquedula) WA
Baikal Teal (Anas formosa) WA by Lee
Silver Teal (Anas versicolor) PB
Marbled Duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris) (Teal) PB
Rosy-billed Pochard (Netta peposaca) NA
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) WA (Common White-Eye) by Dan

Ring-necked Duck at Lake Morton by Dan

Ring-necked Duck at Lake Morton by Dan

Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)Female *

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) WA
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis) *

Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri) SDZ
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) *
Smew (Mergellus albellus) MZ ZM
Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus) * NA RZ
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) *
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina) WA by Dan’s
(Common White Eye) Ferruginous (Aythya myroca) – Dan’s WA
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser) WA Male  – Female by Lee – Dan’s
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) * NA MZ Male & Female & young by Lee – Dan’s
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) WA

Penguins (Family Spheniscidae)
African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus) LPZ NA

Loons (Family Gaviidae)
Common Loon *

Grebes (Family Podicipedidae)
Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus) *
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps) *
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Flamingos (Family Phoenicopteridae)
Greater Flamingo *
American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) *  LPZ NA by Dan
Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis) MZ BZ by Dan
Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor) WA

Wood Stork by Lee

Wood Stork by Lee

Storks (Family Ciconiidae)
Wood Stork (Mycteria americana) * LPZ MZ
Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis) WA
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala) WA
African Openbill (Anastomus lamelligerus) LPZ
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus) WA
Storm’s Stork (Ciconia stormi) WA
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) NZ
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Saddle-billed Stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)
Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumeniferus) LPZ BZ by Dan

Ibises, Spoonbills (Family Threskiornithidae)

African Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus) LPZ by Lee WA
Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis) WA
Northern Bald Ibis (Geronticus eremita) NA
Southern Bald Ibis (Geronticus calvus) LPZ by Dan
American White Ibis (Eudocimus albus) – Baby Ibis *
Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber) * LPZ by Dan NA – BZ by Dan HZ
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) * by Lee at Circle B
White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi) *
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia) WA
African Spoonbill (Platalea alba) LPZ by Dan
Roseate Spoonbill * BZ by Dan

Herons, Bitterns (Family Ardeidae)
Boat-billed Heron (Cochlearius cochlearius) LPZ NA
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) *
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) *

Black-crowned Night-Heron *
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron *
Green Heron *
Javan Pond Heron (Ardeola speciosa) LPZ NA WA by Dan
Western Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) *
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) *
Western Great Egret (Ardea alba) * Great Egret *
Reddish Egret *
Tricolored Heron Breeding Male *
Little Blue Heron (Wings Stretched Out) *
Snowy Egret *

Frigatebirds (Family Fregatidae)
Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) *

Hamerkop (Family Scopidae) NA by Dan
Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta) LPZ NA HZ

Shoebill (Family Balaenicipitidae)
Shoebill (Balaeniceps rex) LPZ

Pelicans (Family Pelecanidae)
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) *
Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis) * – NA

Cormorants, shags (Family Phalacrocoracidae)
Neotropic Cormorant * HZ
Double-crested Cormorant * LPZ NA
Great Cormorant *
White-breasted Cormorant (Phalacrocorax lucidus) SDZ

Anhingas, darters (Family Anhingidae)
Anhinga *
Anhinga (Out to dry)

Great Blue Heron by Dan

Great Blue Heron by Dan

New World Vultures (Family Cathartidae)
Turkey Vulture *
Black Vulture *
King Vulture (Sarcoramphus papa) BZ by Dan
Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus) LPZ NA

Secretarybird (Family Sagittariidae)
Secretarybird (Sagittarius serpentarius) LPZ

Ospreys (Family Pandionidae)
Western Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) *

Kites, Hawks & Eagles (Family Accipitridae)
Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus) *
Scissor-tailed Kite (Chelictinia riocourii) *
Mississippi Kite (Ictinia mississippiensis) LPZ
Black Kite (Milvus migrans) NA
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) * LPZ NA MZ
Steller’s Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) NA TBF
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) *
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus) *
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus) *
Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii) *
Harris’s Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus) – NA LPZ TBF
Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus) * BZ by Dan
Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus) *
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus) *
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) *
BZ by Dan
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo) TBF
Augur Buzzard (Buteo augur) TBF
Martial Eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus) NA

Caracaras, Falcons (Family Falconidae)
Northern Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway) * TBF
Pygmy Falcon (Polihierax semitorquatus) NA MZ (African Pygmy Falcon)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius) –American Kestrel Baby * LPZ NA
Merlin (Falco columbarius) *
Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus) TBF
Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus) TBF
Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus) TBF
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) * TBF
Barbary Falcon (Falco pelegrinoides) TBF

Seriemas (Family Cariamidae)
Red-legged Seriema (Cariama cristata) LPZ NA

Sunbittern (Family Eurypygidae)
Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias)Left Wing LPZ NA

Rails, Crakes & Coots (Family Rallidae)
Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis) LPZ WA
Guam Rail (Gallirallus owstoni) NA
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) WA
Sora (Porzana carolina) *
Clapper Rail *
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) LPZ WA
Purple Gallinule *
Common Moorhen *
American Coot *

Trumpeters (Family Psophiidae)
Grey-winged Trumpeter (Psophia crepitans) NA

Cranes (Family Gruidae)
Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) MZ by Dan LPZ (East African Crowned Crane)
Black Crowned Crane (Balearica pavonina) MZ (West-African Crowned Crane) BZ by Dan
Sandhill Crane –  Babies * LPZ
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) LPZ WA
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo) WA 1989 by Lee MZ by Dan LPZ by Lee
Wattled Crane (Bugeranus carunculatus) LPZ
White-naped Crane (Grus vipio) MZ by Dan
Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) MZ by Dan
Whooping Crane (Grus americana) * LPZ

Limpkin (Family Aramidae)
Limpkin (Aramus guarauna) *
Limpkin & Baby *

Stone-curlews, Thick-knees (Family Burhinidae)
Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis) NA (Cape Thick-knee) by Dan HZ

Oystercatchers (Family Haematopodidae)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani) *
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus) *

Stilts, Avocets (Family Recurvirostridae)
Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus) * NA MZ
American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana) *

Plovers (Family Charadriidae)
White-crowned Lapwing (Vanellus albiceps)NA
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) WA
Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles) LPZ WA
American Golden Plover (Pluvialis dominica) NA by Dan (Golden Plover)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus) *
Wilson’s Plover (Charadrius wilsonia) *
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus) * NA

Jacanas (Family Jacanidae)
African Jacana (Actophilornis africanus) LPZ

Sandpipers, Snipes (Family Scolopacidae)
Wilson’s Snipe (Gallinago delicata) *
Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus) *
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa) *
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus) *
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca) *
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes) *
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri) *
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla) *

Gulls, Terns & Skimmers (Family Laridae)  [ -12]

Black Skimmer *
Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla) *
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) *
Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis) *
Ring-billed Gull Flying * At Beach by Dan
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)* By Lee
American Herring Gull (Larus smithsonianus) *
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) *
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) *
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus) *
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum) *
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) NA
Inca Tern (Larosterna inca) NA by Dan

Pigeons, Doves (Family Columbidae)
Common Pigeon (Columba livia) by Dan * (Rock Pigeon) (Rock Dove)
White-crowned Pigeon (Patagioenas leucocephala) *
Scaly-naped Pigeon (Patagioenas squamosa) NA
Red-billed Pigeon (Patagioenas flavirostris) *
Pink Pigeon (Nesoenas mayeri) by Dan LPZ MZ (Mauritius Pink) WA HZ
Island Collared Dove (Streptopelia bitorquata) WA
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) *
Common Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica) WA by Dan
Thick-billed Ground Pigeon (Trugon terrestris) WA
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) *
White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica) *
Inca Dove * NA
Common Ground Dove (Columbina passerina) *
Ruddy Ground Dove (Columbina talpacoti) *
Blue Ground Dove (Claravis pretiosa) NA
White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi) *
Crested Quail-Dove (Geotrygon versicolor)  WA NA
Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica) by Dan LPZ NA MZ WA
Luzon Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba luzonica) LPZ HZ WA by Dan
Mindanao Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba crinigera) MZ (Bartlett’s)
Pheasant Pigeon (Otidiphaps nobilis) LPZ NA MZ WA (Green-naped)
Western Crowned Pigeon (Goura cristata) – NA (Blue-crowned)
Victoria Crowned Pigeon (Goura victoria) LPZ NA by Dan WA by Dan HZ
Pink-headed Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus porphyreus) MZ
Yellow-breasted Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus occipitalis) WA
Jambu Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus jambu) MZ WA
Black-chinned Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus leclancheri) LPZ
Wompoo Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus magnificus) NA WA
Pink-spotted Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus perlatus) WA
Superb Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus superbus) WA
Mariana Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus roseicapilla) by Lee RBZ MZ
Rose-crowned Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus regina) WA
Beautiful Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus pulchellus) MZ
Orange-bellied Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus iozonus) WA
Black-naped Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus melanospilus) NA WA
White-bellied Imperial Pigeon (Ducula forsteni) WA by Dan
Green Imperial Pigeon (Ducula aenea) WA
Collared Imperial Pigeon (Ducula mullerii) WA
Pied Imperial Pigeon (Ducula bicolor) LPZ – NA- MZ WA
Bruce’s Green Pigeon (Treron waalia) HZ
Sulawesi Ground Dove (Gallicolumba tristigmata) HZ
Tambourine Dove (Turtur tympanistria) HZ
Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca) HZ

New Zealand Parrots (Family Strigopidae)

Cockatoos (Family Cacatuidae)
Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) LPZ NA WA
Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris) LPZ (Slender-billed Corella)
Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo (Lophochroa leadbeateri) MZ (Mitchell’s Cockatoo)
Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla) BZ by Dan – BZ by Lee
Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus) *

Parrots (Family Psittacidae)
Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot (Loriculus galgulus) WA
Blue-throated Macaw (Ara glaucogularis) LPZ NA HZ
Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus) LPZ
Dusky Lory (Pseudeos fuscata) LPZ
Coconut Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus) MZ (Australian Rainbow Lorikeet)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus) LPZ (Green-naped)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus) LPZ (Swainson’s)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus) LPZ (Weber’s)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus) NA
Goldie’s Lorikeet (Psitteuteles goldiei) MZ NA WA
Papuan Lorikeet (Charmosyna papou) WA (Central Stella’s Lory) WA
Golden Parakeet (Guaruba guarouba) NA
Lesser Vasa Parrot (Coracopsis nigra) NA
Eclectus Parrot (Eclectus roratus) WA
Grey Parrot (Psittacus erithacus) NA by Dan
Plum-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala) WA
Rosy-faced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis) *
Grey-headed Lovebird (Agapornis canus) HZ
Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) NA BZ by Dan
Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna) BZ by Lee
Military Macaw (Ara militaris) NA
Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao) LPZ BZ by Dan
Red-and-green Macaw (Ara chloropterus) NA (Green-winged)
Red-fronted Macaw (Ara rubrogenys) NA
Red-masked Parakeet (Aratinga erythrogenys) *
Ochre-marked Parakeet (Pyrrhura cruentata) NA (Blue-throated Conure)
Monk Parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus) *
Cuban Amazon (Amazona leucocephala) LPZ
White-fronted Amazon (Amazona albifrons) LPZ
Turquoise-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva) NA
Yellow-naped Amazon (Amazona auropalliata) NA
Edwards’s Fig Parrot (Psittaculirostris edwardsii) WA

Hoatzin (Family Opisthocomidae)

Turacos (Family Musophagidae)
Guinea Turaco (Tauraco persa) MZ
White-cheeked Turaco (Tauraco leucotis) NA
Purple-crested Turaco (Tauraco porphyreolophus) NA by Dan
Violet Turaco (Musophaga violacea) LPZ (Violet plaintain-Eater)
White-bellied Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides leucogaster) NA (White-bellied Turaco) by Lee HZ
Fischer’s Turaco (Tauraco fischeri) HZ
Great Blue Turaco (Corythaeola cristata) HZ
Livingstone’s Turaco (Tauraco livingstonii) HZ
Western Plantain-eater (Crinifer piscator) HZ

Cuckoos (Family Cuculidae)
Guira Cuckoo (Guira guira) NA HZ
Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani) *
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris) *
Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus) *
Crested Coua (Coua cristata) LPZ
Chestnut-breasted Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus curvirostris) WA by Dan HZ

Barn Owls (Family Tytonidae)
Western Barn Owl (Tyto alba) * LPZ

Owls (Family Strigidae)
Eastern Screech Owl (Megascops asio) LPZ MZ NA
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus) * LPZ
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo) LPZ NA
Barred Owl (Strix varia) * LPZ
Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata) NA
Pearl-spotted Owlet (Glaucidium perlatum) NA
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia) * MZ

Frogmouths (Family Podargidae)
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides) WA by Dan HZ SAZ SDZ JZ

Oilbird (Family Steatornithidae)

Potoos (Family Nyctibiidae)

Common Nighthawk
Common Nighthawk

Nightjars (Family Caprimulgidae)
Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor) *  NA
Chuck-will’s-widow (Caprimulgus carolinensis) *
Whip-poor-will (Caprimulgus vociferus) *

Owlet-nightjars (Family Aegothelidae)

Treeswifts (Family Hemiprocnidae)

Swifts (Family Apodidae)
Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica) *

Hummingbirds (Family Trochilidae)
Buff-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia yucatanensis) *
Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris) * Turkey Run SP
Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri) *
Anna’s Hummingbird (Calypte anna) *
Costa’s Hummingbird (Calypte costae) *

Mousebirds (Family Coliidae)
Blue-naped Mousebird (Urocolius macrourus) MZ NA

Trogons (Family Trogonidae)
Black-tailed Trogon (Trogon melanurus) MZ
White-tailed Trogon (Trogon chionurus) NA
Green-backed Trogon (Trogon viridis) NA

Cuckoo Roller (Family Leptosomidae)

Rollers (Family Coraciidae)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis) WA
Blue-bellied Roller (Coracias cyanogaster) LPZ NA by Dan
Racket-tailed Roller (Coracias spatulatus) HZ

Ground Rollers (Family Brachypteraciidae)

Kingfishers (Family Alcedinidae)
Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae) BZ by Dan LPZ NA Video
Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii) LPZ
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) by Lee LPZ WA
Blue-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon malimbica) by Lee  LPZ
Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris) by Lee at ZM LPZ MZ NA (White-collared)
Micronesian Kingfisher (Todiramphus cinnamominus) NA by Dan
Green Kingfisher (Chloroceryle americana) * (Proof shot)
Giant Kingfisher (Megaceryle maxima) MZ
Ringed Kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata) *
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon) *Merritt Is NWR
Blue-winged Kingfisher HZ

Todies (Family Todidae)Motmots (Family Momotidae)
Blue-crowned Motmot (Momotus coeruliceps) LPZ NA

Bee-eaters (Family Meropidae)
Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni) WA
Northern Carmine Bee-eater (Merops nubicus) RZ

Hoopoes (Family Upupidae)

Wood Hoopoes (Family Phoeniculidae)
Green Wood Hoopoe (Phoeniculus purpureus) NA by Dan

Hornbills (Family Bucerotidae)
Northern Red-billed Hornbill (Tockus erythrorhynchus) LPZ NZ HZ
Von der Decken’s Hornbill (Tockus deckeni) LPZ by Dan MZ
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis) LPZ by Lee WA HZ
Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros) NA
Sulawesi Hornbill (Penelopides exarhatus) LPZ by Lee
Writhed Hornbill (Aceros leucocephalus) WA (White-headed)
Trumpeter Hornbill (Bycanistes bucinator) LPZ by Lee
Silvery-cheeked Hornbill (Bycanistes brevis) LPZ by Lee
Wreathed Hornbill CFZ by Lee
Crowned Hornbill (Lophoceros alboterminatus) HZ by Lee

Ground Hornbills (Family Bucorvidae)
Abyssinian Ground Hornbill (Bucorvus abyssinicus) MZ
Southern Ground Hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri) LPZ by Lee MZ – BZ by Dan

Jacamars (Family Galbulidae)

Puffbirds (Family Bucconidae)

New World Barbets (Family Capitonidae)

Prong-billed and Toucan Barbets (Family Semnornithidae)

Toucans (Family Ramphastidae)
Green Aracari (Pteroglossus viridis) NA HZ
Keel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos sulfuratus) NA ZM
Toco Toucan (Ramphastos toco) LPZ MZ
Chestnut-mandibled Toucan (Ramphastos swainsonii) NA
Curl-crested Aracari (Pteroglossus beauharnaesii) HZ

Asian Barbets (Family Megalaimidae)
Fire-tufted Barbet (Psilopogon pyrolophus) by Lee NA WA
Red-throated Barbet (Megalaima mystacophanos) MZ
Black-banded Barbet (Megalaima javensis) WA

African barbets (Family Lybiidae)
Bearded Barbet (Lybius dubius) LPZ by Lee Sign HZ
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus bilineatus) SDZ

Honeyguides (Family Indicatoridae)

Woodpeckers (Family Picidae)
Red-headed Woodpecker *
Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis) *
Golden-fronted Woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons) *
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) * ZM BZ by Dan
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) *
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Picoides scalaris) *
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) * by Lee NA
Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus) * NA by Dan
Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis) *
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) *
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) *
Greater Yellownape (Chrysophlegma flavinucha) WA by Dan
Black-headed Woodpecker (Picus erythropygius) NA WA (Red-rumped Green)

New Zealand Wrens (Family Acanthisittidae)

Broadbills (Family Eurylaimidae)
Green Broadbill (Calyptomena viridis) (Lesser) MZ WA by Dan
Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae) MZ

Pittas (Family Pittidae)
Banded Pitta (Hydrornis guajana) WA
Hooded Pitta (Pitta sordida) MZ WA
Elegant Pitta (Pitta elegans) MZ

Ovenbirds (Family Furnariidae)

Antbirds (Family Thamnophilidae)

Antthrushes (Family Formicariidae)

Antpittas (Family Grallariidae)

Gnateaters (Family Conopophagidae)

Tapaculos (Family Rhinocryptidae)

Crescentchests (Family Melanopareiidae)

Tyrant Flycatchers (Family Tyrannidae)
Eastern Wood-Pewee *
Acadian Flycatcher *
Eastern Phoebe * by Lee

Say’s Phoebe * by Lee
Ash-throated Flycatcher *
Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus) * by Dan
Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus) *
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher *

Cotingas (Family Cotingidae)
Spangled Cotinga (Cotinga cayana) MZ NA
Screaming Piha (Lipaugus vociferans) NA
Pompadour Cotinga (Xipholena punicea) MZ
Purple-throated Fruitcrow (Querula purpurata) MZ NA

Manakins (Family Pipridae)

Tityras, Becards (Family Tityridae)

Lyrebirds (Family Menuridae)

Scrubbirds (Family Atrichornithidae)

Bowerbirds (Family Ptilonorhynchidae)
White-eared Catbird (Ailuroedus buccoides) – NA by Lee – WA by Dan NA by Dan HZ
Fawn-breasted Bowerbird (Chlamydera cerviniventris) Bower at Zoo Miami

Australasian Treecreepers (Family Climacteridae)

Australasian Wrens (Family Maluridae)

Honeyeaters (Family Meliphagidae)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis) NA

Bristlebirds (Family Dasyornithidae)

Pardalotes (Family Pardalotidae)

Australasian Warblers (Family Acanthizidae)

Whiteheads – Mohouidae

Australasian Babblers (Family Pomatostomidae)

Logrunners (Family Orthonychidae)

Satinbirds (Family Cnemophilidae)

Berrypeckers, longbills (Family Melanocharitidae)

Painted Berrypeckers (Family Paramythiidae)

New Zealand Wattlebirds (Family Callaeidae)

Stitchbird (Family Notiomystidae)

Whipbirds, Jewel-babblers, quail-thrushes (Family Psophodidae)

Wattle-eyes, Batises (Family Platysteiridae)

Woodshrikes and allies (Family Tephrodornithidae)

Helmetshrikes (Family Prionopidae)

Bushshrikes (Family Malaconotidae)
Black-headed Gonolek (Laniarius erythrogaster NA

Boatbills (Family Machaerirhynchidae)

Vangas (Family Vangidae)

Pityriaseidae – Bristlehead

Woodswallows (Family Artamidae)

Ioras (Family Aegithinidae)

Cuckooshrikes (Family Campephagidae)

Sittellas (Family Neosittidae)

Whistlers and Allies (Family Pachycephalidae)

Shrikes (Family Laniidae)
Magpie Shrike (Urolestes melanoleucus) LPZ
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus) *
Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) * (Northern)

Vireos, Greenlets (Family Vireonidae)
White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus) *
Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons) *
Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius) *
Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus) *

Figbirds, Orioles (Family Oriolidae)
Black-naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis) LPZ MZ WA

Drongos (Family Dicruridae)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus) WA

Fantails (Family Rhipiduridae)

Monarchs (Family Monarchidae)

Crows, Jays (Family Corvidae)
Green Jay (Cyanocorax luxuosus) by Lee *
Plush-crested Jay (Cyanocorax chrysops) by Dan at RBZ – MZ HZ
Black-throated Magpie-Jay (Calocitta colliei) NA
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata) * NA
Florida Scrub Jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens) Florida Scrub Jay by Dan *
Azure-winged Magpie (Cyanopica cyanus) WA by Dan –  MZ
Red-billed Blue Magpie (Urocissa erythrorhyncha) MZ
Racket-tailed Treepie (Crypsirina temia) WA
American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) * NA
Tamaulipas Crow (Corvus imparatus) *
Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus) by Dan *
Chihuahuan Raven (Corvus cryptoleucus) *
Pied Crow (Corvus albus) HZ

Australian Mudnesters (Family Corcoracidae)

Birds-of-paradise (Family Paradisaeidae)
Raggiana Bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea raggiana) LPZ

Australasian Robins (Family Petroicidae)

Rockfowl (Family Picathartidae)

Rockjumpers (Family Chaetopidae)Rail-babbler (Family Eupetidae)

Waxwings (Family Bombycillidae)
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum) *

Silky-flycatchers (Family Ptiliogonatidae)

Hypocolius (Family Hypocoliidae)

Palmchat (Family Dulidae)

Oos (Family Mohoidae)

Hylocitrea (Family Hylocitreidae)

Fairy Flycatchers (Family Stenostiridae)

Tits, chickadees (Family Paridae)
Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis) *
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) *
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor) * NA

Penduline Tits (Family Remizidae)

Bearded Reedling (Family Panuridae)

Nicators (Family Nicatoridae)

Larks (Family Alaudidae)

Bulbuls (Family Pycnonotidae)
Collared Finchbill (Spizixos semitorques) NA WA (Collard-Finch Billed Bulbul) by Dan
Straw-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus zeylanicus) WA
Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus flaviventris) WA
White-eared (Cheeked) Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) WA
Scaly-breasted Bulbul (Pycnonotus squamatus) WA
Light-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus sinensis) WA (White-vented)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) WA by Dan
Black Bulbul (Hypsipetes leucocephalus) WA

Swallows, martins (Family Hirundinidae)
Purple Martin *
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor) *
Purple Martin (Progne subis) *
American Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota) *
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) *

Cettia bush warblers and allies (Family Cettiidae)

Streaked Scrub Warbler (Family Scotocercidae)

Yellow Flycatchers (Family Erythrocercidae)

Hylia and Grauer’s Warbler (Family Uncertain)

Bushtits (Family Aegithalidae)

Leaf warblers and allies (Family Phylloscopidae)

Reed warblers and allies (Family Acrocephalidae)

Grassbirds and allies (Family Locustellidae)

Black-capped Donacobius (Family Donacobiidae)

Malagasy warblers (Family Bernieridae)

Cisticolas and allies (Family Cisticolidae)
Oriole Warbler (Hypergerus atriceps) NA

Timaliidae – Babblers, Scimitar Babblers

Babblers, Scimitar Babblers (Family Timaliidae)

Fulvettas, Ground Babblers (Family Pellorneidae)

Laughingthrushes (Family Leiothrichidae)
White-crested Laughingthrush (Garrulax leucolophus) MZ NA WA
Sumatran Laughingthrush (Garrulax bicolor) WA by Dan
Yellow-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax galbanus) NA (Yellow-bellied)
Blue-crowned Laughingthrush (Garrulax courtoisi) CZ by Lee
Black-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax chinensis) WA by Lee
Spotted Laughingthrush (Garrulax ocellatus) WA
Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush (Garrulax mitratus) WA (Spectacled)
Red-winged Laughingthrush (Garrulax formosus) WA
Red-tailed Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron milnei) WA by Dan
Red-faced Liocichla (Liocichla phoenicea) WA RZ by Lee
Red-billed Leiothrix (Leiothrix lutea) – NA by Dan

Sylviid Babblers (Family Sylviidae)

White-eyes (Family Zosteropidae)

African Yellow White-eye (Zosterops senegalensis) MZ

Dapple-throat and allies – Arcanatoridae

Sugarbirds and allies (Family Promeropidae)

Fairy-bluebirds (Family Irenidae)
Asian Fairy-bluebird (Irena puella) by Lee National Aviary – NA WA NZ

Goldcrests, kinglets (Family Regulidae)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula) *

Hyliotidae – Hyliotas

Wrens (Family Troglodytidae)
Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus) *
Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis) *
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) *
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon) *

Gnatcatchers (Family Polioptilidae)
Blue-grey Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea) *

Nuthatches (Family Sittidae)
Brown-headed Nuthatch (Sitta pusilla) *
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) *
White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) * by Dan

Wallcreeper (Family Tichodromidae)

Treecreepers (Family Certhiidae)

Mockingbirds, Thrashers (Family Mimidae)
Grey Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis) *
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) *
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum) * by Dan
Long-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma longirostre) *

Starlings, Rhabdornis (Family Sturnidae)
Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica) NZ WA by Dan
Golden Myna (Mino anais) WA (Golden-breasted)
Sulawesi Myna (Basilornis celebensis) WA
Coleto (Sarcops calvus) WA
White-necked Myna (Streptocitta albicollis) WA
Grosbeak Starling (Scissirostrum dubium) LPZ NA – WA
Golden-crested Myna (Ampeliceps coronatus) NA WA
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) WA by Dan
Brahminy Starling (Sturnia pagodarum) WA
Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi) MZ NA
Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus) LPZ
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) * NA WA
Golden-breasted Starling (Lamprotornis regius) LPZ MZ NA by Dan HZ
Superb Starling (Lamprotornis superbus) NA HZ
Violet-backed Starling (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster) MZ NA
Lesser Blue-eared Starling (Lamprotornis chloropterus) HZ

Oxpeckers (Family Buphagidae)

Thrushes (Family Turdidae)
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis) *
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana) *
Grey-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus) NA
Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina) *
Clay-colored Thrush (Turdus grayi) *
American Robin (Turdus migratorius) * NA HZ

Chats, Old World Flycatchers (Family Muscicapidae)
Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis) NA (Dhyal Thrush)
White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus) NA

Dippers (Family Cinclidae)

Leafbirds (Family Chloropseidae)
Orange-bellied Leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii) NA WA
Blue-masked Leafbird (Chloropsis venusta) MZ

Flowerpeckers (Family Dicaeidae)

Sunbirds Family (Nectariniidae)
Ruby-cheeked Sunbird (Chalcoparia singalensis) MZ
Marico Sunbird (Cinnyris mariquensis) MZ

Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches (Family Passeridae)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) by Feeder  * NA HZ
Sudan Golden Sparrow (Passer luteus) NA

Weavers, Widowbirds (Family Ploceidae)
Northern Red Bishop (Euplectes franciscanus) NA (Orange Bishop)
Taveta Weaver (Ploceus castaneiceps) LPZ NA (Taveta Golden) HZ
White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli) HZ

Waxbills, Munias & Allies (Family Estrildidae)
Green-winged Pytilia (Pytilia melba) NA (Melba Finch)
Cut-throat Finch (Amadina fasciata) NA
Blue-capped Cordon-bleu (Uraeginthus cyanocephalus) MZ
Purple Grenadier (Uraeginthus ianthinogaster) MZ
Star Finch (Neochmia ruficauda) MZ
Long-tailed Finch (Poephila acuticauda) NA (Shaft-tailed) by Dan
Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae) NA by Dan
Lavender Waxbill (Estrilda caerulescens) HZ
Western Bluebill (Spermophaga haematina) HZ

Indigobirds, Whydahs (Family Viduidae)
Long-tailed Paradise Whydah (Vidua paradisaea) MZ NA

Olive Warbler (Family Peucedramidae)

Accentors (Family Prunellidae)

Wagtails, Pipits (Family Motacillidae)

Przevalski’s Finch (Family Urocynchramidae)

Finches (Family Fringillidae)
Violaceous Euphonia (Euphonia violacea) MZ
Evening Grosbeak (Hesperiphona vespertina) *
American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis) *
Purple Finch (Carpodacus purpureus) *
House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus) * Young at Feeder
Iiwi (Vestiaria coccinea) NZ

New World Warblers (Family Parulidae)
Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora cyanoptera) *
Northern Parula (Parula americana) *
Magnolia Warbler (Dendroica magnolia) *
Black-throated Blue Warbler (Dendroica caerulescens) *
Yellow-rumped Warbler *
Yellow-throated Warbler (Dendroica dominica) *
Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus) *
Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum) *
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia) *
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla) *
Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla) *
Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas) *

Family Uncertain – Wrenthrush & Chat (Family Incertae Sedis)

Oropendolas, Orioles & Blackbirds (Family Icteridae)
Crested Oropendola (Psarocolius decumanus) LPZ NA
Montezuma Oropendola (Psarocolius montezuma) NA
Venezuelan Troupial (Icterus icterus) NA HZ
Spot-breasted Oriole (Icterus pectoralis) *
Epaulet Oriole (Icterus cayanensis) NA (Moriche Oriole)
Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius) * NA
Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula) *
Altamira Oriole (Icterus gularis) *
Scarlet-headed Blackbird (Amblyramphus holosericeus) MZ NA by Dan
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) *
Yellow-hooded Blackbird (Chrysomus icterocephalus) NA
Giant Cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus) NA
Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis) *
Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater) *
Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) *
Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus) *
Brewer’s Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus) *
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) *
Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus) * HZ
Boat-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus major) *MaleFemale *Boat-tailed Grackle *
Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna) *
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta) *
Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) *

Bananaquit (Family Coerebidae)

Buntings, New World Sparrows & Allies (Family Emberizidae)
Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia) *
White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys) *
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) * (Proof Shot)
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) * By Dan
Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina) *
Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) *
Red-capped Cardinal (Paroaria gularis) MZ
Yellow-billed Cardinal (Paroaria capitata) NA

Tanagers and Allies (Family Thraupidae)
Black-faced Tanager (Schistochlamys melanopis) NA
Silver-beaked Tanager (Ramphocelus carbo) LPZ MZ
Brazilian Tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius) NA
Blue-grey Tanager (Thraupis episcopus) LPZ NA
Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum) NA
Blue-winged Mountain Tanager (Anisognathus somptuosus) NA
Turquoise Tanager (Tangara mexicana) MZ
Paradise Tanager (Tangara chilensis) MZ NA
Green-and-gold Tanager (Tangara schrankii) LPZ
Bay-headed Tanager (Tangara gyrola) MZ
Blue-necked Tanager (Tangara cyanicollis) MZ NA
Golden-hooded Tanager (Tangara larvata) MZ
Swallow Tanager (Tersina viridis) MZ
Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana) MZ
Purple Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes caeruleus) MZ
Red-legged Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes cyaneus) LPZ
Green Honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza) MZ
Red Pileated Finch (Coryphospingus cucullatus) NA
Saffron Finch (Sicalis flaveola) MZ NA
Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea) * NA

Longspurs, snow buntings (Family Calcariidae)

Grosbeaks, Saltators & Allies (Family Cardinalidae)
Dickcissel (Spiza americana) *
Southern Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysogaster) NA
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) *
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) * NA HZ
Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea) *
Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea) *
Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) * NA

Some of the photos were “proof shots” which means they are “yuck”, but they are to show that we did see the bird.


What Birds Count on a Life List?
*

3 thoughts on “Life List of All Birds We Have Seen

  1. Quite an impressive list, but I am sure this is over many years. We’ve enjoyed the yard birds for years, but didn’t start keeping track until this spring. We also are now travelling a little ways to find birds outside of this area. What a thrill to find a Pileated woodpecker late last month when we went out of town for my birthday. We practically live on the prairie so would never see any around here.

    Liked by 1 person

    • That is not complete. I found quite a few photos today that I never worked up from two trips a few years ago. The San Diego Zoo and two zoos in Texas. Maybe I can “grow” that list some. Never get anywhere near the 10,600 +/- that the Lord has given us to enjoy. You have seen quite a few yourself.

      Liked by 1 person

Please leave a Comment. They are encouraging.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s