C. Austin Miles

C. Austin Miles

C. Austin Miles

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 7, 1868, Lake­hurst, New Jer­sey.
Died: March 10, 1946, Phil­a­del­phia, Penn­syl­van­ia.
Buried: Hill­crest Me­mor­i­al Park, Sew­ell, New Jer­sey.
Pseudonym: A. A. Payn.

At twelve years old his musical career started when he played for a funeral in a Methodist Church. Not only did he author and compose the music for hymns, he was a publisher and editor of hymnals.

He is the composer and author of “In The Garden“, written in 1912. This song is right behind “The Old Rugged Cross”, as one of the most popular gospel hymns. In 1912 the music publisher Dr. Adam Geible wanted author and composer C. Austin Miles to write something that was “sympathetic in tone, breathing tenderness in every line; one that would bring tenderness in every line; one that would bring hope to the hopeless, rest for the weary, and downy pillows to dying beds.”

A list of his works (from Cyberhymnal):
Lyrics
1. All Alone
2. Answering Thy Call (© 1934)
3. City of Ref­uge, The (© 1943)
4. Cloud and the Fire, The
5. Decision
6. Dwelling in Beulah Land
7. Go and Tell
8. He Is Mine
9. He’s Able and Will­ing
10. I Have a Friend (© 1948)
11. I Love to Think of Je­sus
12. If Jesus Goes with Me
13. In Thee Do I Live (© 1938)
14. I’m Go­ing There
15. In the Ga­rden
16. Look for Me!
17. Lord, Is It I? (© 1938)
18. Love, Mercy and Grace (© 1938)
19. New Name in Glo­ry, A
20. There I Would Be (© 1938)
21. Wide, Wide as the Ocean
22. Win Them One by One
Music
1. Jesus Set the Mu­sic Ring­ing
2. Somebody’s Praying for You (© 1935)
3. Still Sweet­er Ev­ery Day
4. To Victory

2 thoughts on “C. Austin Miles

  1. In The Garden was given to me on a record as a child in the late 1940’s and remains my very favorite song. It has been an inspiration to me especially since my husband died in my arms in 2005. I have mennonite friends who send the youth group to my home to fill my heart and home with the beautiful harmony of In The Garden. Jesus is our hope and He is awaiting our arrival when He call us home. until then, I will tell of His blessings and the love He has for each of us. May God Bless C. Austin Miles for leaving us such spiritual music. My eyes fill with tears each time I hear this song.
    In God’s Love,
    Mrs. Betty Alcorn
    Salem, MO

    Like

Please leave a Comment. They are encouraging.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s