The Cerulean Warbler – The V I P … – by a j mithra
Named for the male’s unique blue color, the cerulean warbler is a small, migratory bird that weighs about 0.3 oz. During migration, cerulean warblers pass through the southern United States, flying across the Gulf of Mexico to the highlands of Central America and on to South America….
They winter in broad-leaved evergreen forests within a narrow band of middle elevations (1,600 to 6,000 ft.) in the Andes Mountains of northern South America from Columbia to Peru and Venezuela….
Recent findings show that the birds begin their spring migration to the breeding grounds by flying approximately 1,000 miles over the Caribbean Sea to reach Nicaragua and Belize.
Are you feeling small and insecure?
Just remember, these birds are so small, yet GOD has given them the energy to cross not only over the Caribbean sea but also such long distance…
GOD loves to use small things to do great works…
Like David to bring down goliath, a girl to bring healing to an army commander and a small boy to feed the multitudes…
The little one shall become a thousand, and the small one a strong nation; I, Jehovah, will hasten it in its time. (Isaiah 60:22)
Cerulean warblers nest and raise their young in large tracts of deciduous hardwood forest that have tall, large-diameter trees and diverse vertical structure in the forest canopy from early spring to late summer. .
They prefer uplands, wet bottomlands, moist slopes, and mountains from less than
100 feet to more than 3,500 feet in elevation.
The Cerulean Warbler is a flagship species for conservation due to its attractiveness, high conservation concern and life history. The Cerulean Warbler often inhabits areas that are of global importance for conservation, yet are highly threatened. Therefore, conserving the Cerulean Warbler is not only about a shared migratory species, but also the lives of local peoples who will determine its future.
GOD has trust in us and that’s why HE has chosen us to be the flagship species for the conservation and extension of HIS kingdom…
HE is faithful to finish the good work that HE had started in us, but, are we faithful?
A faithful man shall abound with blessings; …… (Proverbs 28:20)
The female has her own fascinating behavior: with wings tucked, the bird purposefully tumbles off the side of her lofty nest. Although not quite in a freefall, just before she hits the ground—like a bungee jumper on a cord—she stops short. Instead of shooting back skyward, however, her open wings whisk her along the forest floor in search of insects, including bees, caterpillars and wasps.
The copyright holder of the chorus of cheerful trills coming from high in the forest canopy is that of the male, as he only sings. The males are also persistent singers who sing at intervals of one and a half minute to two minutes for nearly and hour each morning. Most of the singing is done in the morning and some good songs can be heard in the afternoon also..
The 0.3 oz Cerulean Warbler sings for one hour each morning. If the same bird is of the size of a human, it would be singing all day long…
I think GOD also expects us to sing all day long and that is the reason HE created us..
Anyway, we have to keep singing day and night non-stop in heaven….
If we don’t sing here on earth, is it possible for us to sing for HIM in heaven?
the people which I formed for myself, that they might set forth my praise. (Isaiah 43:21)
Your’s in YESHUA,
a j mithra
Please visit us at: Crosstree
Nice Video of a Cerulean Warbler by Steve Dillinger