Brown Thrasher – The Singing Assasin.. ~ by a j mithra
The Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum), sometimes erroneously called the Brown Thrush, is a bird in the Mimidae family, a group that also includes the New World catbirds and mockingbirds.
The Brown Thrasher is bright reddish-brown above with thin, dark streaks on its buffy underparts. Its long rufous tail is rounded with paler corners. Eyes are a brilliant gold.
- God had created gold colored eyes for these birds but sadly most church goers have set their eyes on gold…
- Achan set his eyes on gold and was stoned to death…
- If the church had followed the same law, there would have been more requisition letters for death certificates than for birth certificates…
Let us set our eyes on our glorious God…
Set your affection on things above, not on things on the earth. (Colossians 3:2)
Adults average about 11.5 in (29 cm) long with a wingspan of 13 in (33 cm), and have an average mass of 2.4 oz (68 g). It is found in thickets and dense brush, often searching for food in dry leaves on the ground. Thrashers also enjoy the convergence of mowed to unmowed lawns, particularly if there are ample shrubs or shrubby trees, i.e., fruit orchards that the undergrowth is left undisturbed. It also enjoys perennial gardens and can be seen jumping from the ground to catch insects on flowers and foliage.
It is a partial migrant, with northern birds wintering in the southern USA, where it occurs throughout the year. The Brown Thrasher is considered a short-distance migrant, but two individuals have been recorded of this unlikely transatlantic vagrant in Europe: one in England and another in Germany.
This bird is omnivorous, eating insects, berries, nuts and seeds, as well as earthworms, snails, and sometimes lizards.
The Brown Thrasher is the official state bird of Georgia, and the inspiration for the name of Atlanta’s National Hockey League team, the Atlanta Thrashers
- We are the official worshippers of the God who created heaven and earth….
This people have I formed for myself; they shall shew forth my praise. (Isaiah 43:21)
Its breeding range includes the United States and Canada east of the Rocky Mountains. The female lays 3 to 5 eggs in a twiggy nest lined with grass. The nest is built in a dense shrub or low in a tree. Both parents incubate and feed the young. These birds raise two or three broods in a year. Brown Thrashers leave the nest at only 9 to 13 days old, earlier than either of its smaller relatives, the Northern Mockingbird or Gray Catbird. Brown Thrasher likes to bath in the water and in the sand of the roads. It bathes in small paddles during the heat of the sun, and removes to the sandy paths to roll it, for drying its plumage and freeing it of insects.
They are able to call in up to 3000 distinct songs. The male sings a series of short repeated melodious phrases from an open perch to defend his territory and an aggressive defender of its nest, the Brown Thrasher is known to strike people and dogs hard enough to draw blood.
- These birds exercise their singing talent to defend its territories..
- God has created us to sing for His glory….
- How, when and why do we exercise our singing?
- It hurts to see Christian names use this talent to make money than to please God..
- If not for their singing talent, they would’ve been discarded even by their own house hold…
- If only the church could learn from these tiny birds to defend their territory, there would be more people singing for God than for money…
Remember, these birds sing about 3000 song…
- Is it not a shame that we, whom God created to worship Him, don’t even sing a dozen a day?
But, still God chose to die for us and not for these birds,
I will extol the Lord at all times; his praise will always be on my lips. My soul will boast in the Lord; let the afflicted hear and rejoice. Glorify the Lord with me; let us exalt his name together. (Psalm 34:1-3)
Well, at least from now on rain or shine let us just sing, sing and sing all through our lives for the One who gave His life..
We don’t even have to strike the predator like how these birds do. Instead, just keep singing, as our singing has the power to bring God down from His throne and His presence would turn satan, the predator into a prey…
Submit yourselves therefore to God. Resist the devil, and he will flee from you. (James 4:7)
Yours in YESHUA,
a j mithra
Please visit us at:
A j’s other articles – Click Here