The Thirsty Sandgrouse… – by a j mithra
The Sandgrouse are a unique set of birds found only in Africa and Eurasia. The relationship of these birds to other groups has been one of the most hotly debated issues over a period of centuries.
They are primarily ground-feeding birds of deserts, scrub, and grasslands, recalling small long-winged grouse — indeed, one of the most desert-loving of all species.
Its beautifully patterned underparts provide fine camouflage amongst its pink & white rocky habitat.
But sandgrouse share several attributes of pigeons, including their long wings and the practice of making long flights daily between breeding or feeding grounds, and pools of water at which they drink.
A sandgrouse could be described as the busiest eater in the bird world. It needs to find several seeds every second to get enough food to survive. To sustain these sorts of feeding rates, it exploits areas with superabundant seed banks. The grouse peck up each seed individually, and look like little sewing machines when feeding. Each bird will consume between 5,000 and 80,000 seeds a day. Some seeds are so small that it takes 5,000 to make up just one gram.
Now the parable is this: The seed is the word of God. (Luke8:11)
How many seeds did we eat today? A full crop (up to 24ml volume) of this small bird could hold between 3 000 and 40 000 seeds, depending on seed size. How much are we filled with the word of GOD?
These birds are the busiest eaters of the Avian world…
We too are so busy that we hastily read a chapter from the Bible before we leave home…
Some of us are even more busy that we don’t find time to read the Bible at all …
We do you know the meaning of the word BUSY?
B (being) U (under) S (satan’s) Y (yoke)
Are you BUSY (Being under satan’s yoke)?
BUSY (Being under Savior’s yoke)?
JESUS said, “For my yoke is easy, and my burden is light.” (Mathew 11:30)
One special feature of sandgrouse is their long flights to water holes in desert and semi-desert country where not only do they drink, but during breeding they wet their belly feathers to carry water to the chicks. The male’s belly feathers are specially adapted to hold up to 15-20 ml of water. The nests may be over 25 miles distant, and it may take several trips, but adults carry enough water back to their chicks so that they survive.. (Video of a Pin-tailed Sandgrouse soaking its belly feathers)
By far the best way to see sandgrouse is to await their arrival at waterholes. The flocking behavior helps them avoid predation because not only are individuals in a flock more difficult for a predator to catch, but because some members can always be on the lookout for danger while others drink. The Burchell’s Sandgrouse (Pterocles burchelli) in the Kalahari desert has been known to fly over 100 miles each day to water…
Are you thirsty?
You are so privileged, that you don’t have to move even one step for water…
Just call JESUS, the Living Water, HE will not only quench your thirst but, let the Living Water flow from you…
For I will pour water upon him that is thirsty, and floods upon the dry ground: I will pour my spirit upon thy seed, and my blessing upon thine offspring: (Isaiah 44:3)
He that believeth on me, as the scripture hath said, out of his belly shall flow rivers of living water. (John 7:38)
Have an overflowing day!
Your’s in YESHUA,
a j mithra
Please visit us at: Crosstree