Lee’s Six Word Saturday – 7/16/16

***

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) ©Flickr Ralph Arvesen

TURN NOT TO RIGHT

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) ©Flickr Ralph Arvesen

NOR LEFT

***



Turn not to the right hand nor to the left: remove thy foot from evil.” (Proverbs 4:27 KJV)

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) Both Photos ©Flickr Ralph Arvesen

*

More Daily Devotionals

*

Lee’s Five Word Friday – 7/15/16

***

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) ©©Flickr

RAINBOW ROUND ABOUT THE THRONE

***



“And he that sat was to look upon like a jasper and a sardine stone: and there was a rainbow round about the throne, in sight like unto an emerald.” (Revelation 4:3 KJV)

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) ©©Flickr

*

More Daily Devotionals

*

Painted Bunting – About’s Bird of the Week

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) ©©Flickr3

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) ©©Flickr3

“And he that sat was to look upon like a jasper and a sardine stone: and there was a rainbow round about the throne, in sight like unto an emerald.” (Revelation 4:3 KJV)

I am on the email list for About Home/Birding/Wild Birds. The articles are written mainly by Melissa Mayntz  Her bird of the week is one of my favorite beauties. My first encounter with a Painted Bunting was when we lived in south Florida. I was sitting at my computer and glanced out the window to the flat feeder hanging under my awning. When I saw, my neck jerked around and stared at this beautiful rainbow-colored bird. I had never seen one and didn’t even know what it was. I learned real quick.

Painted Bunting Subspecies (Passerina ciris ciris) ©WikiC

Painted Bunting Subspecies (Passerina ciris ciris) ©WikiC

I would like to share part of her article, trust I am not copying too much. You can read the rest of her article HERE.

Common Name: Painted Bunting, Rainbow Bunting

Scientific Name: Passerina ciris

Scientific Family: Cardinalidae

Appearance:

  • Bill: Thick and conical, lower mandible slightly thicker, gray
  • Size: 5-6 inches long with 9-inch wingspan, short neck, rounded wings
  • Colors: Green, blue, red, yellow, gray, black, orange
  • Markings: Birds are dimorphic. Males have brilliant coloration with a rich blue head, red eye ring, bright green mantle, red chest, red or orange-red abdomen and gray tail. Females are green overall, with brighter green on the back and a duller olive wash on the wings. Females’ throat and abdomen may be yellow-green, and they may show a yellow gape. For both genders, the eyes are black and the legs and feet are gray-black.Juveniles are similar to adult females but show less coloration overall and can appear a monotone gray-brown with a faint pale wing bar.Species is monotypic.”

See the rest of her article HERE. I have put together a slideshow to show off this bird for you. Trust you will enjoy the lovely created rainbow-colored beauty. Like she said, this is a SHOWSTOPPER BIRD.

“Thou art worthy, O Lord, to receive glory and honour and power: for thou hast created all things, and for thy pleasure they are and were created.” (Revelation 4:11 KJV)

Cardinalidae – Cardinals, Grosbeaks and allies

Wordless Birds With Hummingbirds
*

Birds Vol 1 #1 – Nonpareil – Painted Bunting

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) - Drawing

Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) – Drawing

Birds Illustrated by Color Photography – Revisited

Vol 1. January, 1897 No. 1

*

THE NONPAREIL

(RELOCATED – CLICK HERE)